Skip to content
Agents of Humanity
Public preview. Results are preliminary (criteria v1.0, 30 Sept 2026). Tell us what we got wrong
Open criteria · Open evidence · Open to dispute

Is your agent
working for you?

AI agents are one of the most consequential technologies we have ever built. They will know us better than any system before them, and they will act on our behalf as extensions of ourselves rather than tools. We think it is essential to know whether an agent serves the person using it or someone else's interests, so we built a benchmark to test it.

Public preview: we want your feedback

Tell us if a test, finding or agent is wrong or missing. Re-run a score and show us where it disagrees.

Leaderboard

Sovereignty Scores

Preliminary desk assessments of 49 agents against all 26 tests. Last updated 30 Sept 2026.

49
agents assessed
26
tests per agent
1807
sources cited
0
certified so far
Breakdown

Scores by criterion

Share of tests passed per criterion. Partial results count half, and unverified claims count zero until demonstrated.

P PortableT TransparentA AuditableV VerifiableM ModifiableC Controllable
ADF†8010017677067
Aider807567337058
Pi907517508058
ZeroClaw907517677050
OpenClaw806317507058
Open WebUI808817178050
OpenCode80500339058
nanobot707517506033
goose70880338033
OpenHands703833338025
AnythingLLM506317337042
DeepSeek Harness603833336025
Open Interpreter803817177025
Hermes Agent70380506025
OpenAI Codex703817336025
Gemini CLI50500336042
Cline703817176025
GitHub Copilot503817177033
Claude Code303817178033
LobeHub303817334033
Cursor202517175033
Microsoft Copilot Cowork102517174033
AutoGPT Platform301317332025
ChatGPT102517173025
Devin01317174033
Letta10130175025
Grok01317174025
Lovable01317174025
Mistral Vibe101317173025
Gemini10251704017
Meta Muse02517173017
ChatGPT Atlas0131704025
Doubao0131704025
Manus0131704025
Replit Agent0130173033
Claude Cowork025004025
Grok Bot0131703025
Alexa+001704025
Gemini Spark1013170308
Perplexity Comet013003025
Claude013170308
Microsoft Copilot0131701025
Genspark013002025
Meta AI013017208
Siri013002025
OpenAI Dots00003025
DeepSeek013170108
Google CC01300025
Instinct0000108
The standard · v1.0

The six criteria

The criteria are individually necessary and jointly sufficient. There is no partial certification: an agent must meet all six to be certified.

01 · 5 tests

Portable

Can you leave, take the whole agent with you, and keep it alive?

The owner can take the complete agent at any time, including after the provider ends the relationship, and keep operating it with full capability on infrastructure of their choosing, without the provider's servers, permission or continued existence.

02 · 4 tests

Transparent

Can you see everything the agent is, and everything shaping it?

The owner can see the agent's complete state and logic, every instruction and setting in effect, everything the provider holds about them, and every outside influence on the agent's choices, without the provider's permission and in a form usable outside the provider's software.

03 · 3 tests

Auditable

Can you reconstruct exactly what the agent did, and trust the record?

Every consequential action leaves a durable record that the owner can check for tampering without the provider, and that the agent cannot rewrite.

04 · 3 tests

Verifiable

Can you prove what it runs, who it is, and what changed?

The owner, or a verifier the owner chooses, can confirm that the running software matches source the owner can obtain and maintain, that the agent's identity is the owner's, and what changed in the agent and who changed it, without trusting the provider.

05 · 5 tests

Modifiable

Can you change anything, and can only you change it?

The owner can change any part of the agent without the provider's permission, the owner's changes persist, and nobody else changes the agent without the owner's consent.

06 · 6 tests

Controllable

Is your word final?

Owner controls over whom the agent obeys and contacts, what it can reach and spend, what it may do unapproved, where the owner's data goes, its credentials and its lifecycle hold no matter what the model outputs or is prompted to do.

Process

How we assess

  1. Step 1

    Public criteria

    Every test and its 'does not require' clause are published and versioned. Anyone can challenge them, and changes are logged.

  2. Step 2

    Evidence-backed assessment

    Each of the 26 tests is scored with a written finding and cited sources: docs, terms, privacy policies and source code. Anyone can re-run any assessment with their own agent.

  3. Step 3

    Certification, then re-certification

    Only hands-on AOH verification certifies, and only when every test passes. Major versions trigger re-certification.

Why this matters

An agent that can be ad-supported, remotely switched off, or quietly re-instructed isn't yours. We don't judge what an agent does. We check who it answers to.

About the project →